Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1. Conjunct Consulting (Singapore) Ltd. takes the privacy of your information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the conjunctconsulting.org website (the “Website”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

1.2. By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any Products and Services offered by us, you agree and consent to Conjunct Consulting (Singapore) Ltd. (including its related corporations and business units) (collectively, the “Companies”), as well as their respective representatives and/or agents (collectively referred to herein as “Conjunct Consulting”, “us”, “we” or “our”) collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your personal data (“Personal Information”), and disclosing such Personal Information to the Companies’ authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

1.3. This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to Conjunct Consulting in respect of your Personal Information, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which to any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information.

1.4. Conjunct Consulting may from time to time update this Privacy Policy to ensure that this Privacy Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our website. Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Information.

2. Definition of Personal Information

2.1. In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

2.2. Examples of such Personal Information you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, network data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

2.3. If you provide us with any Personal Information relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Information for the respective purposes.

2.4. You should ensure that all Personal Information submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Services you have requested.

2.5. Conjunct Consulting may collect and process Personal Information, such as: (a) your e-mail address and name, when you provide such details with us, when you contact us, or when you volunteer such information to us in other manner; (b) all details contained in the relevant document that you enter when creating and editing forms and documents on our Website.

3. Use of Personal Information

3.1. Conjunct Consulting collects and uses your Personal Information to operate and deliver its mission, objects and Services provided by www.conjunctconsulting.org. Personal Information you provide may be distributed internally to Conjunct Consulting Members, Directors and Volunteers. Conjunct Consulting may also use your Personal Information to inform you of other products or services available from Conjunct Consulting and its affiliates, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

4. Non-Disclosure of Personal Information

4.1. Conjunct Consulting does not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to third parties, unless authorized by a subsequent agreement between you and Conjunct Consulting. All such third parties will be required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

5. Cookies

5.1. We will obtain Personal Information about you when you visit conjunctconsulting.org, including but not limited to the use of cookies and similar tracking devices to enable certain features and functions on our websites, building up a profile of how you and other users use the website and establishing usage statistics.

5.2. Most internet browsers provide you the option of turning off the processing of cookies, but this may result in the loss of functionality, restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates.

5.3. Conjunct Consulting is not responsible for the Personal Information policies (including Personal Information protection and cookies), content or security of any third party websites linked to this website.

6. Disclosure of Personal Information

6.1. Conjunct Consulting will disclose or share your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that any such action is necessary to: (a) comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on Conjunct Consulting or the Website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Conjunct Consulting; and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of conjunctconsulting.org, or the general public, or as directed by the Government of the Republic of Singapore under the Computer Misuse and Cybersecurity Act.

6.2. We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if Conjunct Consulting or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

7. Third-Party Authentication Services

7.1. You may arrive to our website or sign up for our activities using your email address or through LinkedIn, Facebook or other social media’s authentication services as we may implement from time to time. In working with Personal Information collected from LinkedIn, Facebook, or other social media services, Conjunct Consulting complies with the respective social media’s API Terms of Use.

8. Security of Your Personal Information

8.1. While Conjunct Consulting will make every reasonable effort to maintain the safety of Personal Information, Conjunct Consulting assumes no liability or responsibility to any user or any third party for unauthorized access to your Personal Information.

9. Access to, Updating, and Non-Use of Your Personal Information

9.1. Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the PDPA, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to info@conjunctconsulting.org. Conjunct Consulting reserves the right to imposes charges for this service if necessary.

9.2. We want to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Conjunct Consulting changes, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to info@conjunctconsulting.org.

9.3. You have the right to ask us not to collect, use, process, or disclose your Personal Information in any of the manner described herein. You can give us notice of your intention to halt the collection, use, processing, or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by contacting us at info@conjunctconsulting.org.

9.4. If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Information, depending on the nature of your request, Conjunct Consulting may not be in a position to continue to provide its services to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may also result in the termination of any agreements with Conjunct Consulting, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. Conjunct Consulting’s legal rights and remedies in such an event are expressly reserved.

10. Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Information

10.1. If you have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy or would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Information records, please contact our Data Protection Officer at info@conjunctconsulting.org.

11. Governing Law

11.1. This Privacy Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the Republic of Singapore.

11.2. For more information, please review our Terms of Service.